Chondrus crispus

Irish Moss

Chondrus crispus

Irish Moss

Irish Moss is an edible North Atlantic seaweed that yields a mucilaginous substance. It is found on the Atlantic coasts of Ireland, Europe and the United States. Irish Moss got its name when it was made famous during the potato famine in Ireland in the 1800s. Because people were starving and desperate for food, they began eating the red alga that was on the rocks. As a result, the name stuck. This alga is also referred to as carrageen moss because of its high carrageen content. Carrageen is a common food additive used to maintain stability within processed foods and as a thickening agent.

Icon / Delivery Created with Sketch.
Traditional Health Benefits of Irish Moss

Immune Support, Beauty & Radiance Support

What is Irish Moss Used for?

Because of its naturally soothing and demulcent properties, Irish moss is often used as a skin softener in commercial cosmetic products and lotions. Irish moss supports skin's natural moisture barrier and keeps harmful, drying external elements out and beneficial moisture in. It supports the skin's ability to retain vital moisture and essential lipids and helps to support healthy skin appearance. Irish Moss is often added to formulas when soothing support for the internal mucous membranes is needed such as for the upper respiratory system.

View Important Precautions

Active Constituents of Irish Moss

The principal constituent of Irish moss is a mucilaginous body, of which it contains about 55%. It also contains albuminoids, polysaccharides, and about 5% of mineral matter rich in iodine, calcium, magnesium, potassium and sulphur.

Parts Used

Irish moss is obtained from the dried thallus of Chondrus crispus.

Additional Resources

Alves Filho JC, Santos RC, Castaman TA, de Oliveira JR. Pharmacol Res. 2004 Mar;49(3):245-8. Hervé C, de Franco PO, Groisillier A, et al. New members of the glutathione transferase family discovered in red and brown algae. Biochem J. 2008 Jun 15;412(3):535-44. Natsuno T, Mikami M, Saito K. A potent inhibitor of bacterial growth from a seaweed, Chondrus crispus. Shigaku. 1986 Aug;74(2):412-21.

Important Precautions

Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

Disclaimer

This information in our Herbal Reference Guide is intended only as a general reference for further exploration, and is not a replacement for professional health advice. This content does not provide dosage information, format recommendations, toxicity levels, or possible interactions with prescription drugs. Accordingly, this information should be used only under the direct supervision of a qualified health practitioner such as a naturopathic physician.

Still need help deciding?

Access our guided product selector to find the right Gaia Herbs product.